Privacy Policy

This website is designed, created and co-ordinated by The Whale Theatre to promote and inform the public about The Whale's work, as well as to engage our audience. At the Whale Theatre we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, as enacted in the Data Protection Bill 2018.

This Privacy Policy document aims to clearly spell out for you what information we collect, when, why, what we use it for and how long we retain it for.

Questions & Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about your privacy.

Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to ask@whaletheatre.ie. You may also write to us or call us at The Whale Theatre, Theatre Lane, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, Ireland. Tel: +353-1-2010 550.

You are entitled to view, amend or delete your personal information that we hold.

Should you wish to make a complaint you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 I LoCall 1890 25 22 31 I Fax +353 57 868 4757 I email info@dataprotection.ie

What information do we collect?

At The Whale Theatre we collect information both at our Box Office (either from you in person or over the telephone) and via our website.

Box Office
When ordering tickets at Box Office, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address and/or phone number. You will be given the option to subscribe to our email and mailing list, if you wish. You may be asked how you heard about the show/film you are booking (this is so we can measure the effectiveness of our marketing).

The Whale Theatre will not use your contact details to send you promotional emails or postal mailings unless you have explicitly given us consent to do so.

You can also purchase tickets anonymously and not reveal any information about yourself. This must be done in person at Box Office so that our team can physically hand you the tickets upon purchase. It is, however, best practice to at least provide a name for the tickets so that they can be reprinted should they be misplaced

If you are purchasing tickets online the minimum personal information required is your name and payment details so that tickets can be assigned to you upon purchase. The legal basis for this is performance of contract.

Our Website
The Whale's website is owned and operated by The Whale Theatre.

This Privacy Policy aims to also outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting The Whale Theatre's website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Purpose of the Website
The Whale's website is an initiative that is designed, created and coordinated by The Whale Theatre to promote and inform the public about our work, as well as to engage our audience.

The website is also used for on-line bookings to our events. For this purpose, we use Ticketsolve software and we collect information presented by the consumer in relation to the transaction such as name, address, and contact details. This information is confidential and is only shared with the third parties outlined in this policy.

Types of Data We Collect

Ticketing Data
When you purchase tickets, gift vouchers, or merchandise through our Box Office at The Whale Theatre, your name, email, phone number and address data will be stored by our ticketing partner, Ticketsolve. If you purchase via credit/debit card your information is shared with Global Payments.

Online Data
When you book tickets online, data is shared between Global Payments (payment gateway) and Ticketsolve (ticketing platform) in order to process the transaction. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with Mailchimp ( our email partner. You will not receive marketing emails or postal mail outs from us unless you have explicitly given your consent by opting in. You may opt out of receiving our emails at any time by clicking 'unsubscribe' at the end of any of our emails.

Ticketsolve, Global Payments, and Mailchimp act as data processors on behalf of The Whale Theatre.

Ticketsolve, Global Payments, Mailchimp and The Whale Theatre have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

For more information, please see their privacy notices here:
  • Mailchimp Privacy Policy
  • Ticketsolve Privacy Policy
  • Global Payments Privacy Statement


We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

What do we use your information for?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the site, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • Manage your account.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the site, new services and special offers that may be of interest.
  • To monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.


Legal Basis for Processing your Data

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the site, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • We may communicate with you on a contract legal basis (for example if you book tickets to a show and the show is cancelled, we will contact you to let you know this even if you have not opted in for email or mailing communications)
  • Email marketing communication will be done under Consent with clear opt-ins in place
  • The Whale shares information with third parties in order to process ticket sales - these parties are clearly identified (see below) and is done under Consent.


E-Mail Marketing Communications Policy

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail marketing communications, you will receive the following:
  • Our monthly email newsletter, highlighting the forthcoming month's events, films and exhibitions.
  • Periodically we may also send you an additional email highlighting a specific show or event or special offer which we think may be of interest to you based on your past show attendance.


If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Each e-mail correspondence will give you the option to unsubscribe immediately from our e-mail list. If you unsubscribe, you will no longer receive e-mail correspondence from us. When you opt-in you are added to a software system called Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service.

How do we protect your information?

At The Whale Theatre we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. The personal information you provide to us is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

The Whale Theatre takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. The Whale Theatre will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the website. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that The Whale Theatre has no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, nor does The Whale Theatre offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Global Payments technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

All payment transactions are handled by Global Payments. We do not store your credit or debit card details. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access.

Data Protection & Children

For children's workshops Box Office will process the order under the parent/guardian's name in Ticketsolve. The child's first name and age is usually noted - as this information is required by the facilitator of the workshop. The facilitator may require a consent form which will be kept on file for six months and are then shredded.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting your Personal Data

In line with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to:
  • Make a Subject Access Request - You have the right to access information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise your right of access, you must submit a written request to ask@whaletheatre .ie. The information will be delivered within 30 days of your request.
  • To have your information updated or corrected - if you discover that any of the data that we are holding is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch via ask@whaletheatre.ie and we will update the information.
  • To object to direct marketing - Email or postal marketing will only ever take place if we have had consent from you for that purpose. You can unsubscribe from email marketing at any time via the links at the bottom of every email or call 01 2010 550.
  • To have your information deleted from our records - Unless there is a compelling legal basis for us to retain your data, you can ask us to delete your information. Just email ask@whaletheatre.ie to request this.
  • To restrict the processing of your information - The Whale doesn't use any automated decision­ making but you would have the right to object to this type of decision-making or to any processing that we are carrying out on the legal basis of Legitimate Interests.


What do we use your information for?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the site, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To quickly process your transactions.


Record Retention Periods

Cateqory
Retention Period
Customer Data on Ticketsolve
Removed after 7 years of Inactivity
Customer Data on Mailchimp
Removed after 7 years of Inactivity
Consent Forms
Removed after l year
Photoqraphic Consent Forms
Removed after l year
CCTV footage captured on The Whale cameras
Retained for 3 months


Cookies Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk, www.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com

What do cookies do?
Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however, their key role is to remember your preferences so we can give you an improved service. If you've ever placed items in your basket, had to leave our site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?
Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are we telling you this?
Recent legislation means EU law now requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible shopping experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your shopping experience.

Types of cookies
  • Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for like 'Your Basket' cannot be provided.

  • Performance cookies
    These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don't collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

  • Functionality cookies
    These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

  • Targeting or advertising cookies
    These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won't keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

  • Google Analytics tracking
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. Examples of the type of information this gives us include the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so we don't know who is using our site. We use the information on how people use our website to compile reports and to help us improve the site. You can go to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html to find out more about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt-out of them.


Email and web tracking cookies:
In our official ezines (sent using MailChimp) we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your actions on our email are tracked, then you should use your browser to control cookies or unsubscribe from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.



Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your shopping experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies it is difficult for us to analyse the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled to place an order. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll only be able to browse the site.

How to check cookies are enabled for PC
Internet Explorer
  • Click 'Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select 'Internet Options'
  • Click the 'Privacy' tab and set the slider to medium to allow cookies
Google Chrome
  • Click on 'Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select 'Options'
  • Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, in the 'Privacy' section select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Allow local data to be set'
Mozilla Firefox
  • Click on 'Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select 'Options'
  • Select the 'Privacy' Icon and click 'Cookies'
  • Select 'Allow sites to set cookies'
Safari
  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser and select 'Preferences'
  • Click on 'Security'; check the 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  • Click 'Save'


How to check cookies are enabled for Macs
Safari
  • Click 'Safari' at the top of your browser and select 'Preferences'
  • Select 'Security' and 'Accept Cookies'
  • Select 'Only from site you navigate to'
Mozilla Firefox
  • Click 'Firefox' button at top of browser and select 'Privacy' panel
  • Select 'Firefox will' and select 'Use custom settings for history'
  • Check 'Accept cookies from sites and 'Accept third-party cookies'
  • Select Keep until 'they expire' and click 'OK'
Internet Explorer
  • Click 'Explorer' at the top of your browser and select 'Preferences'
  • Scroll down to 'Cookies' and select 'Never Ask'
Opera
  • Select 'Menu' from top of browser and click 'Settings'
  • Select 'Quick Preferences' and click 'Enable Cookies'


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, unless an outside party is clearly stated at the point of transaction. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Check our Terms & Conditions here.